Baby Fun

My cousin MiKael is due any day now (preferably Saturday please)so I decided to make her some fun things for Reese! I have decided to start selling baby bibs and baby "taggies" so if you know anyone that would like these for showers or even kids of their own, please let me know. My email is christinabirdsong@yahoo.com. I will list pricing once i get some more made.

The "taggie" I have started on for someone at work

One of the burp clothes

These are the burp clothes me and my mother-in-law Glinda made for Reese :)

Reese's "taggie"

Like I said before, let me know if you know anyone that would be interested. Hope everyone has a wonderful rest of the week! :)


Take me out to the ball game....

So Thursday night we went out to one of Dalton's baseball games...I just love me some baseball! He has been playing since he was 5 in t-ball and I love going to watch him.

Nate and Justin...they had gone golfing and stopped by to watch the end of the game

Me and Dad before the game...hes funny lol

Me and mom before the game :)

Couldn't forget a picture of Squeekers

Me and D before his game (I am an embarrassing sister....and yes, Dalton is right at 6 ft. now :(...lol)

Please forgive the hair fly-aways...lol

Warming up before the game

Well today is Kyle's graduation and then tonight we are going to dinner with the family. Glinda and I are making something either later tonight or tomorrow so I will post pics later on that! You will have to let me know what you think!

Hope everyone has a wonderful weekend!


Big blog of randomness......

Sunday, May 16th is the Miss USA pageant...and my friend Sarah is Miss Alaska! All of us girls are so excited to get together and watch her compete for Miss USA! She is a beautiful girl both inside and out and we are so happy for her!

Garden update:
Corn is starting to sprout up....very cool! Squash and tomato plants are getting HUGE! I think I even saw some okra coming up today :)

So I am still alive...and I have a lot to update you on!
I have been waiting to post these for a LONG while but I wanted all of them to be finished....my new living room pillows! Aren't they cute! My mother-in-law made them for me. I wanted all of them to be completly different, yet still coordinate. I think she did a FABULOUS job! I wasn't sure at first but looking at these pictures now, I think I am going to make 2 more pillows for the long couch....the loveseat looks nice and full but I think the long couch could use a couple more pillows! (btw....i love me some pillows!)

Last Saturday was my mother-in-law's birthday! We went out to the in-laws house to celebrate with their best friends Kathy and Donald. Isn't her cake cute! Very sassy!


Glinda and her cake!

Last weekend my cousin Amanda had senior prom....I just couldn't miss it! She is SUCH a tomboy so any opportunity I get to see her fancied up, count me in! She looked so beautiful!

Nate and Manda :)

Amanda and her favorite cousin :) LOL

My brother started baseball this week so I can't WAIT to get out to see one of his games! They are so much fun to watch! We are also going to HOPEFULLY finish painting my laundry room this week so I will post more on that once thats done. Friday night we are hanging out with our friends Courtney and Justin (finally!) who are fixing to close on their first house! YAY! Then Saturday is bro-in-law Kyle's graduation and dinner with the fam! Hope yall have a great rest of the week! I promise I won't wait so long to post next time!



Lunch with Mom :)

So I haven't posted in a while....pretty much because I have been lazy (not a good excuse) but I thought I would post real quick and tell you how great my mom is :) We went to lunch together today at McAlisters(one of our weekly lunch outings at our favorite restraunt)to have a sweet tea and I thought about this upcoming weekend, Mothers Day. I am very thankful to have such a great mom even though I don't tell her near enough. Thanks Mom for being the best mom ever and loving me no matter what! Love you!